This is the "Home" page of the "Psychology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Psychology  

Resources for your Psychology class.
Last Updated: Sep 29, 2011 URL: http://libraryguides.ldsbc.edu/psychology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Databases

All of these databases should work from off campus. If you try to access them from off campus and they do not work please email the librarian and let us know so we can fix the problem. Thank You.

  • Access World News
    Find current and archived local, state, regional, national, and international full-text articles on issues, events, people, government, sports and more with over 2,800 newspapers and other key news sources including the Deseret News (1988-Current), New York Times (1985-Current), Salt Lake Tribune (9/24/90), and the Washington Post (1977-Current). Also includes Access Business News.
  • Counseling and Therapy in Video
    Watch a collection of videos related to counseling and therapy.
  • E-Journal of Applied Psychology
  • Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center
    Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center's unique features include Topic Overviews, frameworks that allow students to explore each topic's many facets, and exclusive electronic access to Thomson Gale's Information Plus reference series of statistics, etc.
  • PSYCHINFO
    1887+ Indexes and abstracts over one million journal, book chapters, books, dissertations, and technical reports in 2,000 journals from over 50 countries in the field of psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines.
  • Psychology and Behavioral Sciences
    is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.
  • Psychotherapy and Counseling Reference Works
    Resources and reference works all about counseling and psychotheraphy.
 

Specialized Encyclopedias

The Blackwell encyclopedia of social psychology HM 251 .B476 1995

The Gale encyclopedia of psychology BF 31 .G35 2001

Zolar's Encyclopedia and Dictionary of Dreams BF 1091 .K48

 

Books from our library shelves

Cover Art
APA Concise Dictionary of Psychology
Call Number: BF 31.A65 2009
ISBN: 1433803917

Cover Art
Blink - Gladwell, Malcom
Call Number: BF 448.G53 2007
ISBN: 0316010669
Drawing on cutting edge neuroscience and psychology to reveal that the difference between good decision making and bad has less to do with how much information we process than with our ability to focus on a few, particular details, Gladwell shows how we can all become better decision makers—in our homes, in our offices and in everyday life.

Cover Art
Positive Personality Profiles - Rohm, Robert A
Call Number: BF 698.3.R64 2006
ISBN: 0964108003
As indicated by its title this book offer profiles of different personality types and seeks to create an understanding of the different personalities, while answering the question why people do certain things and why they see the world in a certain way.

 

Websites

  • American Psychological Association
    learn about APA Style, find a psychologist, learn about careers in psychology and continuing your education in the field or read articles on a variety of psychology related topics.
  • Psychology.org
    This website serves as an online encyclopedia of websites related to psychology. Categories include: Career, Environment Behavior Relationships, Organizations, Paradigms and Theories, People and History, Publications, Resources and more.
  • Psychology Today
    Website for the Psychology Today magazine.
  • The Pyschology Site
    Website with a collection of articles on various fields of psychology.

LDSBC Reference Librarian

Profile Image
AnnaLaura Brown
Logo - FacebookLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
801-524-8181-phone
801-200-3209- text
Send Email
 

Please share your feedback

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip